CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 869434

Mr. Philip A. Cubilla
American International CHB INc.
P.O. Box 81598
San Diego, California 92138

RE: The tariff classification of wool sliver knitted pile fabric from South Africa

Dear Mr. Cubilla:

In your letter dated November 27, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted six four-inch swatches of a pile knitted fabric, in various colors. You indicate in your letter that the fabric is manufactured on a sliver knitting machine, and that it is made of wool and sprayed with a latex backing. The fabric appears to be composed of a knit backing into which carded wool fibers (sliver) have been inserted during the knitting process.

The applicable subheading for this sliver knitted fabric will be 6001.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, "long pile" fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 11.1%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport